Short Courses

FNU has a wide range for short courses to choose from. These courses are offered under the University’s National Training and Productivity Centre.

5S Awareness Training
Accounting and Finance
Advanced Diploma of Leadership & Management
Advanced Graphics Design
APTC-FNU SHARE 20-NRC-SEM 2
Aptitude Test
Baking & Patisserie II[SP]
Boiler Operation – Evening
BOILER OPERATION – INHOUSE PROGRAM
Bula Wear
Business Communication
Cabinet Maker II[SP]
Cabinet Maker III
Carpenter General II
Carpenter General II[SP]
Carpenter General III
Carpenter General III[SP]
Carpentry & Building Trade Training
Chef I[SP]
Chef II
Chef II[SP]
Chef III
Chef III[SP]
Community Alternative Learning
CompTIA Network+  Training
Computerised Accounting – MYOB
Computers at Beginners Level
Computing Skills for Academics
Counseling Tools for People Support & Enhancement
Data Analysis with Excel Pivot Tables
Electrical Engineering Examinable Evening Program
Electrical Engineering Training Evening Program
Electrician II[SP]
Electrician III
Electrician III[SP]
English as a Second Language for Beginners
Environmental Management
Essentials of Network and System Administration
Exceptional Powerpoint Presentation
Fabric Testing
Fitter Machinist III
Freehand Pattern Cutting Dressmaking
Fundamentals of Graphics Design
Good Practice in Refrigeration
Graduation Gown
Hairdressing & Beauty Therapy Public Programs
Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanic – Evening
Heavy Diesel Mechanic Commercial Class III
Human Resource Management
INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION EVENING PROGRAM
Industrial Engineering
Interactive Excel Dashboard
IT Security Awareness
Joiner III [SP]
Joinery Trade Training
Leadership Development Program
Microsoft Office 2013 Package
Microsoft Project for Managers
Microsoft® Office Excel 2016 – Advanced
Microsoft® Office Excel 2016 – Foundation
Microsoft® Office Excel 2016 – Intermediate
Motor Vehicle Mechanic Class II
Motor Vehicle Mechanic Class II[SP]
Motor Vehicle Mechanic Class III
Motor Vehicle Mechanic Class III[SP]
National Conference on Information Technology
Occupational Health & Safety
Packaged Programs – 2016
Painter & Decorator III[SP]
Panel Beating III[SP]
Pearson Vue Test Centre
Plumber General & Sheetmetal Examinable Program
Plumber General II
Plumber General II[SP]
Plumber General III
Plumber General III[SP]
Project Management
Quality Management
Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning I
Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning II
Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning II[SP]
Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning III
Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning III[SP]
Refrigertaion & Air-Conditioning III [SP]
Renewal Resource Professional
Renewal Training Instructor
Renewal Training Officer
Resource Professional
Sewing Machinist
SOP Consultancy
Spray Painting III[SP]
Tourism Public Programs
Training Instructor
Training of Trainers
Training Officer
Understanding and Implementing ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems
Welding II[SP]
Welding III
Welding III[SP]
Windows Server 2016 Administration
Wireless Networking for SOHO (Small Office / Home Office)