College of Engineering, Science & Technology
Name Position Qualification Phone Email Location

Administration 

 

Dr.Kandasamy Angamuthu Dean Ph.d, M.E, B.E 1000 deaneng@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Mr. Salabogi Mavoa Associate Dean- TVET/ Technical M.B.A,PGDip,BEng,CISCO,Dip 1003 adeng@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Dr. Anil Rana Associate Dean -Higher Education Ph.d, M.Tech, MDBA, B.Tech 1004 AD-Eng@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Mr. Prithivyan Pillay Executive Officer BSc, NZIM DipMgt 1002 EOEng@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Mr. Ashneel Sharan Executive Officer BSc Physics (Honours) 1936 EOEng@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Ms. Deepika Bandhana Executive Assistant BSc (Maths/CS) 1018 EA-CEST@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Mrs. Nousheen Hussain Office Administrator BCom 1001 PAEng@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Mrs. Payal Sharma Administrative Assistant BA 1006 AAEngineering@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Mr. Rajneel Narayan Academic Officer BCom 1006 AOCEST@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Mrs. Pooja Kumar Clerical Assistant Diploma 1654 pooja.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Samabula

Facutly of Sciences:

School of Sciences
Prof. Anand P. Tyagi Associate Dean- Faculty of Science PhD (Genetics), MSc (Genetics) 7020 anand.tyagi@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Head of School -Higher Education 7020 anand.tyagi@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Asnheel Prasad Head of School- TVET/ Technical MSc (Phy), (USP); PGD (Phy), (USP); BSc (Maths/Phy),(USP) 4353 HOS-SOS@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Ms. Sangeeta Goundar Execeutive Officer MSc (Chemistry), BSc (Mathematics/Stats) 7042 EO-Sciences@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Department of Biology    
Ramesh Subramani Asst. Professor PHd, MSc, BSc 7001 ramesh.subramani@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Rupantri Raju Lecturer MSc;PGD;BSc 4313 rupantri.raju@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Roseleen Dayal Assit. Lecturer BSc 4356 roseleen.dayal@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Abha Mishra Lecturer II
BSc, MSc 7017 abha.mishra@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Mohini Lata Latchmi Lab Demonstrator BSc 4350 mohini.latchmi@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Yashni Devi Lab Demonstrator BSc 4357 yashni.devi@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Salim Akbar Humayoon Tutor BSc 7042 salim.humayoon@fnu.ac.fj Natabua
Ravi Dutt Sharma Assistant Professor PhD 4358 ravi.sharma@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Pathirana Nihal Dayawansa Visting Associate Professor PhD 7054 nihal.dayawansa@fnu.ac.fj Natabua
Department of Environmental Sciences  
Dr. Ajantha Perera Visiting Assistant Professor PHd, MSc 7017 ajantha.perera@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Nirbhay Chand Senior Lecturer PGD; BSc; Dip; Adv. Dip 8600 nirbhay.chand@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Litiana Vudikaria Saraqia Lecturer BAppSc 4369 litiana.saraqia@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Salanieta Tuisuva Matai Lecturer PGD; BAppSc.; IDTT; DES 4355 salanieta.matai@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Lepani Kolinisau Senior Lecturer BSc; IDTT 4307 lepani.kolinisau@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Arishma Reshmi Ram Lecturer I BSc(Environmental Science) 7073 arishma.ram@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Department of Chemistry 
Prof. Rajendra Prasad Professor & HOD Ph.D ; MSc ; BSc 7022 rajendra.prasad@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Adrian Avinesh Chetty Lecturer MSc; PGD; BSc 4313 adrian.chetty@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Dhiraj Deo Ram Lecturer BSc 4312 dhiraj.ram@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Rolini Pritika Nand Lab Demonstrator BAppSci; IDTT; DES; DILT; CILT 4369 rolini.nand@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Joslin Singh Lab Manager MSc, PGD (Chem);BSc 4357 joslin.singh@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Sunil Kumar Lecturer PGCE, PGDCHEM, BSc 8600 sunil.k25@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Sofia Banu Shah Lecturer MSc; PGD; PGCE; BSc; STTC 7017 sofia.shah@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Waisea Votadroka Lecturer MSc, PGD, Bsc 4312 Waisea.votadroka@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Dr. Neelam Zaidi Asst. Professor Phd, MSc Bsc 4351 neelam.zaidia@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Dr. Ranil Gunaratne Visiting Assc. Professor Phd, MSc, BSc 1657 ranil.guneratne@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Amit Kumar Lab Demonstrator BSc 7041 amit.kumar3@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Veejendra Kumar Yadav Adjunct Professor Phd, MSc, BSc 7017 veejendra.yadav@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Shalvin Vikash Kumar Tutor BSc 4358 shalvin.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Ranjani Devi Lecturer II BSc 4350 ranjani.devi@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Jreeta Lab Demonstrator BSc 8600 jreeta@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Navneet Rai Assistant Professor Phd, MSc, BSc 7050 navneet.rai@fnu.ac.fj Natabua
Adimaitoga T William Rabuku Lab Demostrator Higher Education Diploma 7041 adimaitoga.rabuku@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Department of Physics 
Ashneel Avishek Prasad Lecturer MSc; PGD; BSc 367 ashneel.prasad@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Ravita Devi Prasad Lecturer MSc; PGD; PGCE; BSc 312 ravita.prasad@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Ravinesh Nand Lecturer MSc, BSc;IDTT 347 ravinesh.nand@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Barnabas Clement Sahayam Lab Demonstrator BSc; DTT 230 barnabas.sahayam@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Tulika Mitra Assistant Professor Phd, MSc, BSc 1959 tulika.mitra@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Rusiate Lepaiono Marawa Lab Technician Diploma 4359 rusiate.marawa@fnu.ac.fj Nabua





Parnesh Kumar Dutt Lecturer II M.E, PGD B.TECH 4314 Pranesh.Dutt@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Naveneet Niraj Kumar Lab Demostrator BSc 7012 navneet.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka





Anish Kumar Dayal Lecturer II  PGD, BSc 8600 anish.dayal@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Abdul Qayyum Malik Head of Department Phd, MSc, BSc 7045 Abdul.Malik@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Priya Singh Assistant Lecturer BSc(Atmosphere & Ocean Science) 7086 P.Singh2@fnu.ac.fj Natabua
Department of Food Technology   
Ajay Kumar Verma HOD Food Science MSC;PG; BSc 4355 ajayverma@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Nileshni Lata Prasad Lab Demostrator Dip; Cert; ISO Cert 4354 nileshni.p2@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Sujeshni Praveena Devi Lab Technician BSc 7012 sujeshni.devi@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Mohammed Shahidul Moznu Lecturer II MSc, BSc 4350 shahidul.moznu@fnu.ac.fj Nabua
Department of Home Economics    
Sumantla Devi Varman Lecturer MSc; BSc; Dip; Cert. 7042 sumantla.varma@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Reshma Raj Sharma Lecturer I PGD, BSc 7017 reshma.ram@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
School of Mathematical and Computing Sciences
Dr. Maheswara Rao Valluri Head of School-Higher Education Ph.D, M.Phil., M.Sc.  1573

HOS_SMCS@fnu.ac.fj 

Samabula
Head of Department Mathematics and Statistics Ph.D, M.Phil., M.Sc.  1573

 

maheswara.valluri@fnu.ac.fj

 

Samabula
Mr. Atin Chaudary Head of School- TVET/Technical M.Sc CS/IS,PGDip CS/IS, 2733 atin.chaudary@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Department of Computer Science & Information Systems  
Mr. Bimal Aklesh Kumar Head of Department MSc 7031 bimal.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Prof. Ravi Bushan Mishra Visitng Professor Ph.D, M.Tech
7031

ravi.mishra@fnu.ac.fj

Lautoka
Dr. Akash Dutt Dubey Assistant Professor Ph.D, B.Tech 7085
akash.dubey@fnu.ac.fj

Lautoka
Mohammed Nazim Raza Lecturer II MSc, BSc 1561 mohammad.raza@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Vigneshwar Krishna Lecturer II BSc (CS&IS) 7727 vigneshwar.krishna@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Priya Mohite Lecturer M.Tech, B.Tech
7031

priya.mohite@fnu.ac.fj

Lautoka
Mr. Suka Buadromo Lecturer B.CA 2516 suka.buadromo@fnu.ac.fj Nasinu
Mr. Anischal Kavish Naicker Lecturer BIT,Diploma IS 8400 anischal.naicker@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Mr. Semi Gaga Bulai Rarogosau Lecturer B.Sc,BCMS 2522 s.rarogosau@fnu.ac.fj Nasinu
Raijiasa Savu Taoi Lecturer B.Sc 2514 raijiasa.taoi@fnu.ac.fj Nasinu
Mr. Vishal Sharma

Lecturer

MCIS, PGDip,CS,BSc,CCNA,

IDTTI-3


2733

vishal.sharma@fnu.ac.fj

Nasinu
Shalveen Ashneel Kumar Assistant Lecturer PGDip CS/IS,BSc CS/IS 2733 shalveen.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Nasinu
Sanjay Singh Assistant Lecturer BSc(CS/IS), MSc Pursuing
8400 sanjay.singh@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Anal Dip Kumar Tutor BIT,PGDIT,Pursuing Masters 6016 anal.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Nadi
Ranu Vindhya Sewak Tutor BSc 2516 ranu.sewak@fnu.ac.fj Nasinu
Hermann Ken Jamnadas Tutor B.Com 6006 hermann.jamnadas@fnu.ac.fj Nadi
Pramitesh Yogesh Prasad Tutor PGDip 2733 pramitesh.prasad@fnu.ac.fj Nasinu
Shamina Hussein Tutor PGD, BSc,DTT 2521 shamina.hussein@fnu.ac.fj Nasinu
Ronil Ritesh Chand Tutor BSc,MCP,MCDST,DTT 2516 ronil.chand@fnu.ac.fj Nasinu
Shaneel Chandra Tutor BIT 7723 shaneel.chandra@fnu.ac.fj Ba
James Rajesh Chandra
Tutor BCom 8400 james.chandra@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Jonasa Rinakama
Tutorial Assistant
Dip CS, information Processing,TT
1549 jonasa.rinakama@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Department of Mathematics and Statistics  
Prof. Surendra Gupta Visting Professor Ph.D, MSc. 7015 surendra.gupta@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Prof. Nirmal Mitra Visitng Professor  Ph.D, MSc. 

 

7001


nirmal.kanti@fnu.ac.fj

Lautoka
Shailendra Narayan Lecturer MSc,PGDip,BSc 1565 shailendra.narayan@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Rishal Amar Singh Lecturer BSc 1554 rishal.singh@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Vimi Kapadia Lecturer MSc,BEd, 1560 vimi.kapadia@fnu.ac.fj 1560
Rajnesh Krishna Mudaliar Lecturer MSc,BEd 7069 rajnesh.mudaliar@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Rajnesh Lal Lecturer MSc,MBA,STTC,BSc 7017 rajnesh.lal@fnu.ac.fj Lautoka
Mahima Chaturvedi Lecturer MSc,BEd,BSc 1572 mahima.chaturvedi@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Sandeep Ameet Kumar Assistant Lecturer PGD,BScGCE 1562 sandeep.kumar2@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Parmesh Raj Naicker Tutor BScGCED 8400 parmesh.naicker@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Arvind Kumar Tutor BSc(Maths & Physics) arvind.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Shikha Swaati Maharaj Office Administrator BCom 1561 shikha.maharaj@fnu.ac.fj Samabula

Faculty of Transport 

 

School of Automobile Engineering and Road Transport       
Apisai Dovitana Head of School- TVET/Technical BE (UK); International Dip.; Adv. Trade Cert. (Japan); Trade Cert. Adv. Cert. 1600 HOS-Automobile@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Alisi T Kasami Office Administrator Dip. 1601 OA-Automobile@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Fotuwaika Y Salusalu Senior Lecturer Ordinary Dip.; Trade Cert.; Cert. 1550 fotuwaika.salusalu@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Josaia Vunitali Senior Lecturer PGDE; BEd; IDTT; Trade Cert.; Cert. 1956 josaia.vunitali@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Sudhir Sharma Senior Lecturer Dip.; IDTT 1603 sudhir.sharma@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Vikash Reddy Lecturer PGD; BSc; IDTT; Cert. 1602 vikash.reddy@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Pravin R Chand Lecturer Btech.; IDTT; Trade Cert. 1603 pravin.chand@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Amenatave Vuatalevu Lecturer Dip; IDTT; Cert. Trade Cert. 1604 amenatave.vuatalevu@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Praneel Dutt Lecturer Dip.; Trade Cert. 1603 praneel.datt@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Aminio Waiwai Lecturer DTT; Trade Cert. 1623 aminio.waiwai@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Sachin Maharaj Lecturer Dip. Cert.; Trade Cert. 1555 sachin.maharaj@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Achielles R Kumar Lecturer IDTT; Ordinary Dip.; Trade 1558 achielles.rajkumar@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Jeremaia Naqiri Lecturer IDTT; Dip.; Cert.; Trade Cert. 1604 jeremaia.naqiri@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Sailosi Koroibola Lecturer BTech.; Dip.; Trade Cert. 1558 sailosi.koroibola@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Joseva Buadromo Lecturer DTT; Trade Cert. 4478 josefa.buadromo@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Osea Kasami Tutorial Assistant DTT; Ordinary Dip.; Trade Cert. 4478 osea.kasami@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Susheel Dutt Lecturer Dip.; DTT; Trade Cert. 7736 susheel.dutt@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Mahendra Kumar Lecturer Dip.; Trade Cert. 8624 mahendra.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Rusila Cagi Lecturer Dip; DTT 1605 rusila.cagi@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Siteri Rasousou Lecturer Dip.; DTT; Tade Cert. 8622 siteri.rasousou@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Samuela Vuruna Lecturer Cert.; Trade Cert. 8622 samuela.vuruna@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Atish Ravindra Sharma Assistant Lecturer Dip;Trade Cert;DTT 1556 atish.sharma@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Sunil Kumar Lecturer Dip.; IDTT; Cert.; Trade Cert. 1602 sunil.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Paulo Mekemeke Assistant Lecturer Dip., (FIT); Trade Cert.;CTT 1619 paulo.mekemeke@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Bimlesh Chand Lecturer DTT; Cert; Trade Cert. 1556 bimlesh.chand@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Shamal Narayan Lecturer Dip; Cert; Trade Cert. 1610 shamal.narayan@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Jonetani Baba Technician Trade Cert. 1623 jonetani.baba@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Musudroka Sokiveta Tutorial Assistant Dip.; Cert. IV; Trade Cert. 1605 musudroka.sokiveta@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Alfred Kaitu Sefeti Technician Dip.; Cert IV; Cert.; Trade Cert. 4478 alfred.sefeti@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Nardeep Kumar Tutorial assistant Dip, Cert IV 1607 nardeep.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Cristoffer Chand Technician Cert IV 1608 cristoffer.chand@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Etuate Koroi Lecturer Trade Diploma 1609 etuate.koroi@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Amitesh Narayan Technician Dip, Trade Cert LMV, Trade Cert HCV 4779 amitesh.narayan@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Atish Sharma Assistant Lecturer Diploma 1556 atish.sharma@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Vinesh Naicker Lecturer II Trade Diploma 1610 vinesh.naicker@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Semi Naisau Technician Cert IV semi.naisau@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Josefa Nabuta Assistant Lecturer Trade Certificate josefa.nabuta@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Amitesh Ajay Narayan Tutorial Assitant Diploma 8950 amitesh.narayan@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Alisi Takayawa Kasami Office Administrator Diploma 1601 OA-Automobile@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Department of Aviation Studies:  
Sakaraia Caucau Head of School-TVET/Technical Cert. 6700 HOS-Aviation@fnu.ac.fj Namaka
Livia Vacereivalu Office Administrator Cert. 6704 OA-Aviation@fnu.ac.fj Namaka
Josefa Turaganivalu Lecturer Cert. 6701 joseva.turaganivalu@fnu.ac.fj Namaka
Shavneel Karan Assistant Lecturer BEng; Cert. 6704 shavneel.karan@fnu.ac.fj Namaka
Keverieli Naitini Lecturer Trade Cert. 6704 keverieli.naitini@fnu.ac.fj Namaka
Anare Ravulo Lecturer BEng (Aero) 6703 Anare.Ravulo@fnu.ac.fj Namaka
Alipate Dakuitoga Tutor Dip, Trade Cert 6704 alipate.dakuitoga@fnu.ac.fj Namaka
Vineet Dutt Lecturer I Diploma 6704 vineet.dutt@fnu.ac.fj Namaka
Luke Sokiveta Turaganiqali Tutor Diploma 6704 luke.turaganiqali@fnu.ac.fj Namaka
Senitieli Tawake Technician Trade Cert 6704 senitieli.tawake@fnu.ac.fj Namaka
Ajay Chand Handyman Trade Cert 6704 Ajay.chand@fnu.ac.fj

Faculty of Engineering 

 

School of Building & Civil Engineering:    
Nimilote Ratudina Head of School- TVET/Technical B.Architecture (Aus); B.App.Sc. (Aus); Dip. 1651 HOS-Building@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Cyril Rachman Head of School- Higher Education M.TECH, B.TECH 1653 HOS-SBCE@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Senimelia Gavidi Waisale Office Administrator Dip.; Cert. 1650 OA-Building@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Danilo De Asa Senior Lecturer BSc; Bachelor in Law (Philippines) 1656 danilo.deasa@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Wili O Tagica Senior Lecturer BSc (UK); IDTT; Cert. 1655 wili.tagica@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Abdul Aziz Lecturer Dip.; DTT; Cert. 1665 abdul.aziz@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Apakuki Tukana Lecturer Cert. 1664 apakuki.kotoilakeba@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Bruce T Palusi Lecturer BSc; Dip.; Cert. 1966 Bruce.Trevor@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Dulce De Asa Lecturer MBA; BSc 1657 dulce.deasa@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Faijal Ali Lecturer Adv. Dip.; Dip.; Cert. 1967 faijal.ali@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Iliesa Qisavola Lecturer Dip.; Adv. Cert.; Cert. 1663 iliesa.qisavola@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Joeli Salusalu Lecturer Dip.; Adv Cert.; Cert. 1662 joeli.salusalu@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Jone Sekinabou Lecturer Ordinary Dip.; Adv. Cert.; Cert. 7724 jone.sekinabou@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Jotame Dianimoto Lecturer BSc (NZ); Dip.; Adv. Cert.; Cert. Jotame.Dianimoto@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Manikam Goundar Lecturer Dip.; Cert. 8624 manikam.goundar@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Mausio Anise Rupeni Lecturer Btech.; Dip.; Cert. 1652 mausio.anise@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Mosese Druavesi Lecturer B.Architecture (NZ); Dip. (Aus); Adv.Cert. 1652 mosese.druavesi@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Nanku Prasad Lecturer BSc 1658 nanku.prasad@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Rohitesh Prasad Lecturer BA; Dip. 1668 rohitesh.prasad@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Rupeni Waqabaca Lecturer Adv. Cert. Cert. 7738 rupeni.waqabaca@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Sundar Singh Lecturer Adv. Cert.; Cert. 1665 Sundar.Singh@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Taniela Naulivou Lecturer HND/HNC Eng. (UK); Adv. Cert.; Cert. 1667 Taniela.Naulivou@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Turuone Durunibou Lecturer Dip.; DTT; Cert. 1662 turuone.durunibou@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Vakarewa Tuiwai Lecturer Dip.; IDTT; Cert. 1661 vakarewa.tuiwai@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Ameet Pillay Assistant Lecturer Cert. 8622 Ameet.Pillay@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Anil Kumar Assistant Lecturer Dip.; DTT; Cert. 8622 anil.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Maikali Levukaiciwa Assistant Lecturer Dip.; Trade Cert. 7738 maikali.levukaiciwa@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Nilesh Kumar Assistant Lecturer Cert. 7724 nilesh.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Satareki Tukania Assistant Lecturer Trade Cert. 8622 satareki.tukania@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Ravikant Singh Lab Demonstrator Adv. Dip.; Dip. 1563 ravikant.singh@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Baleyaga Logavatu Technician Cert.; Trade Cert. 1665 baleyaga.logavatu@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Duane Lockington Technician  Cert IV 7738 duane.lockington@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Karishma Shelvyn Sharma Technician Adv. Dip; Dip. 1659 karishma.sharma@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Niraj D. Prasad Asst. Lecturer Diploma 7724 niraj.dharmendra@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Jesia Bulai Tutorial Assistant Cert IV 8622 jesia.bulai@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Navin Kishore Technician Cert IV 8622 navin.kishore@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Luke Diloi Lecturer Cert IV 1666 luke.diloi@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Saimoni Sovalawa Asst. Lecturer Diploma, Cert IV 1660 saimoni.sovalawa@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Vijaya Kumar Gude Principal Lecturer M.TECH, B.TECH 1658 vijaya.gude@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Veenil Vikash Rattan Technician  Cert IV veenil.rattan@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Siai Selanisa Titanga Technician  Cert IV 1650 siai.titanga@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Setareki Tukania Assistant Lecturer  Trade Cert IV in Plumbing Sheetmetal 8622 setareki.tukania@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Rupeni Waqabaca Lecturer II  TCert in Carpt & Joinery 7738 rupeni.waqabaca@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Nandyala Darga Kumar Professor PhD, M.E, B.E 1055 darga.nandyala@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Maika Tuicakau Lecturer B.E 1964 maika.tuicakau@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Luke Ravula Diloi Lecturer II Diploma, Cert IV 1666 luke.diloi@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Josua Tui Matai Technician Cert IV 1663 josua.matai@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Harjit Singh Technician Cert IV 7724 harjit.singh@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Hazi Mohammed Azamathula Associate Professor PhD M.E, B.E 1650 hazi.azamathula@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Francis Autor Lecturer M.E, MBA, BSc 1650 francis.autor@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Duane Eddie Lockington Technician Cert IV 7738 duane.lockinton@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Ashmeeta Ashwini Lata Office Administrator - HE Diploma 1657 ashmeeta.lata@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Akshy Kartik Kumar Lab Demonstrator Diploma 1650 akshy.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
School of Electrical & Electronics Engineering:  
Jiuliasi Uluiburotu Head of School- TVET/Technical BEng.; HND; DTT; Dip. 1976 jiuliasi.uluiburotu@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Dr. Mohamad Arif Khan Head of School-Higher Education PHd, MTech, BE, Dip Eng 1511 HOS-SEEE@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Emi Muriwaqa Office Administrator BCom.; Cert. 1501 OA-Electrical@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Dr. Visagaperuman Ramachandra Lecturer PHd, MSc. BSc 1015 visagaperuman.ramachandaran@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Ulaiasi Gudru Lecturer Adv.Dip.; IDTT; Dip.; Trade Electronics 1973 uliaisi.gudru@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Eremasi C Tamanisau Senior Lecturer BEng.BSc 1506 eremasi.tamanisau@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Samuela Rokocakau Temp Senior Lecturer MSc (UK); BSc Dip. 1107 samuela.rokocakau@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Aman Atish Chand Lecturer Adv. Dip.; DTT; Dip. 7741 aman.chand@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Aniel V Jagessar Lecturer Dip. 8618 aniel.jagessar@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Ashlesh Kumar Lecturer Dip. 8614 ashlesh.kumar@fnu.ac.fj
Lawrence Delanimati Lecturer Dip.; CISCO 1977 lawrence.delanimati@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Moriteki Ravulala Lecturer EFMTC; DMEE 1530 moriteki.ravulala@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Pateresio Laliqavoka Lecturer Dip.; Cert. 1505 pateresio.laliqavoka@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Paula Tuivanuyalewa Lecturer Dip.; Trade Cert. Cert. IV.; Cert. 1508 Paula.Tuianuayalewa@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Rajeev Kumar Piyare Lecturer PGD; Btech.; 1510 rajeev.piyare@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Salaseini Ligamamada Lecturer BEng. (Aus); Adv. Dip.; Dip. 1501 salaseini.masivou@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Sebiuta Utoni Rakanace Lecturer Dip.; Cert. 1509 sebiuta.utoni@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Shalendra Prasad Lecturer PGD; BTech.; 1999 shalendra.prasad@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Shiu Kumar Lecturer Btech.; 1509 shiu.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Surendra Lal Lecturer Dip.; Trade Cert. 7741 surendra.lal@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Leba Tavo Lecturer CIT;CCNA,1,2,3,4; IDDT 1500 leba.tavo@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Sham Sundar Rao Lecturer MSc (ITALY);B.E (INDIA) 1970 Sham.Rao@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Vishal Charan Lecturer B.TECH 1963 vishal.charan@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Vilimoni Qioniwasa Lecturer B.E 1547 vilimoni.qioniwasa@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Edwin Raj Vans Assistant Lecturer Btech.; CTT; 1504 edwin.vans@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Sumendra Kumar Assistant Lecturer Dip.; Trade Cert. 1965 sumendra.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Sunel M Goundar Tutor Adv. Dip.; Dip.; CTT 7741 sunel.goundar@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Sitiveni Daunakamakama Temp Lecturer B.E 1502 sitiveni.daunakamkama@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Vishal Sharma Part time Lecturer BSc 7742 vishal.S2@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Sandip Kumar Tutor BEng. 1548 sandip.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Sandeep Lal Tutor Dip.; Cert. (TVET); CCNA 1 7741 sandeep.lal@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Tevita Qataigau Senior Technician Dip.; Trade Cert. 1498 tevita.qataigau@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Roneel Maharaj Lab Technician Diploma 1521 roneel.maharaj@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Nauneet Menon Technician Adv. Dip. 1511 nauneet.menon@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Niraj Ashwin Chand Technician Dip.; Trade Cert. 7741 niraj.chand@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Ramit Singh Technician Adv. Dip 1502 ramit.singh@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Jone Buliruarua Lecturer Btech, Adv.Dip, Dip 1503 jone.buliruarua@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Prasanna Waichal Lecturer MSc 1017 prasanna.waichal@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Arvind Pawal Lecturer Msc 7767 arvind.parwal@fnu.ac.fj Ba
Saimoni Tamani Matawalu Senior Lecturer BSc, Diploma 1510 saimoni.matawalu@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Ramit Singh Tutor Diploma 1502 ramit.singh@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Roneet Prasad Laboratory Technician Diploma 1511 roneet.prasad@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Ravneel Kumar Asre Laboratory Technician Diploma 8616 ravneel.asre@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Arvind Kumar Parwal Lecturer I MSc 7767 arvind.parwal@fnu.ac.fj BA
Pilitati Teteka Lecturer B.E pilitati.teteka@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Paula Tuivanuayalewa Lecturer II BSc, Diploma 1501 paula.tuivanuayalewa@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Md Shahidul Islam Assistant Professor PhD, M.E, B.E 1015 shahidul.islam@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Jale Samuwai Curuki Lecturer II Diploma 1499 jale.curuki@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
School of Mechanical Engineering:  
Joji Marau Misaele Head of School HigherEducation MSc (Taiwan); BMEng. (NZ); Ordinary Dip 1728 Joji.Misaele@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Ratu T. Toutou Head of School- TVET/Technical B.E, Diploma 1720 Samabula
Usaia Sotutu Tagi MSc (UK); BSc (UK); International Dip; Trade Cert.; Cert. 8612 HOS-Mechanical@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Lavenia Dominiko Office Administrator Dip.; Cert. 1713 OA-Mechnical@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Atunaisa Lewenilovo Lecturer Dip. 1709 atunaisa.lewenilovo@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Basdeo Lal Lecturer BEng.; Dip.; Cert. 1733 basdeo.lal@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Dr. Dellena Gloria- Alagcan Lecturer PhD; MSc; BSc 1706 dellena.alagcan@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Kaylesh Chandra Lecturer IDTT; Cert. 1711 kaylesh.chandra@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Kelepi Nabanivalu Lecturer Ordinary Dip.; Trade Cert.; Cert. 1712 kelepi.nabanivalu@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Kitione Fesaitu Lecturer Adv. Dip.; Dip; Trade Cert. 1706 kitione.fesaitu@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Lagi Cama Bailey Lecturer Bed (TVET); IDTT; Trade Cert.; Cert. IV 1714 lagi.bailey@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Melton Simmons Lecturer Bed (TVET); Ordinary Dip.; Adv. Dip.; IDTT; Dip.; Trade Cert.; Cert. IV 1718 melton.simmons@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Penaia Rogoimuri Lecturer BEng.; Associate Dip.; IDTT; Cert. 1718 penaia.rogoimuri@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Rudra Nand Lecturer BEd; IDTT; Adv. Trade Cert.; Trade Cert.; Cert. 1108 rudra.nand@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Vafoou Fesaitu Kamea Lecturer Adv. Dip.; Trade Cert. 1729 vafoou.kamea@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
William Benjamin Brown Lecturer Internation Dip.; IDTT; Dip; Cert. 1108 william.brown@fnu.ac.fj Navua
Om Prakash Chaturvedi Lecturer PhD, M.E, B.E 1716 om.chaturvedi@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Romano J T Naituku Lecturer BSc;Dip;Cert 1108 romano.naituku@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Iliesa Cama Tadulala Lecturer Trade Cert 1708 iliesa.tabulala@fnu.ac.fj
Aca S Uluiviti Lecturer Trade Cert 1704 aca.uluiviti@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Uraia Moceleka Tutor Diploma 1700 uraia.moceleka@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Dewendra Deo Tutorial Assistant Trade Cert 8612 dewendra.deo@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Jiale C Litidamu Tutorial Assistant Diploma 1732 jiale.litidamu@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Yesudass D M Naikar Tutorial Assistant Trade Cert 8612 yesudass.naicker@fnu.ac.fj Labasa
Akanisi Tevulu Varani Tutorial Assistant Adv. Dip.; Dip.; Trade Cert. 1701 akanisi.varani@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Ronil Ravinesh Nadan Tutorial Assistant Trade Cert.; Cert. 1700 ronil.nadan@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Alipate Kau Technician Trade Cert. 1701 alipate.kau@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Aminiasi Qalivutu Technician Trade Cert. 1702 aminiasi.qalivutu@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Rajneel Chandra Technician Trade Cert. 1722 rajneel.chandra@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Seremaia Labaibure Technician Trade Cert. 1703 seremaia.labaibure@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Vasenai Kereni Lecturer II Diploma 1725 vasenai.kereni@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Toaba Vola Bera Lab Demonstrator Diploma toaba.bera@fnu.ac.fj Navua
Taniela Tokalau Ratukania Technician Cert IV 1731 taniela.tokalau@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Sekove Vadei Technician Cert IV 1701 sekove.vadei@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Saiyad Imraan Sharof Technician Cert IV 1722 saiyad.sharof@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Rajesh Goud Kanthi Senior Lecturer M.TECH, B.TECH 1552 rajesh.goud@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
PitaTuraganikeli Lecturer II B.E 1974 pita.turaganikeli@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Patrick Michael Lecturer II B.E 1969 patrick.michael@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Navneel Nileshwara Nand Technician Cert IV 1707 navneel.nand@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Mohammed Nizam Khan Lecturer II B.E 8612 mohammed.k@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Jeffery Augustus Matthias Technician Cert IV 1730 jeffery.matthias@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Fazil Begg Mechanical Lab Diploma 1710 fazil.begg@fnu.ac.fj Samabula
Fiji Maritime Academy  
Department of Nautical Science
Voi Garisau Head of Academy / Head of Department-Nautical Science
Master Class 1 (Foreign Going), (NZ),1ST Mate (Foreign Going), (UK), 2ND Mate (Foreign Going), (UK)Class 2 Pilots License(Suva); Graduate Deck Cadet of Southampton School of Navigation (UK) (Now War sash Maritime Academy)ONC (Nautical Science), (UK); B App Sc (Nautical Studies), (AMC, AUST);Examiner Master & Mates Certificate (Singapore), JP (Fiji)
All Nautical Science subjects
Cadet training
Short courses
1. TOT: Simulator training
2.       Train the Trainers
5750 voi.garisau@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Maciu Mua Lecturer
Diploma in Nautical Science 
Adv. Cert. in Ships operations
Class 3 Master Watch keeper MSAF
GMDSS GOC
TOT Certificate
 
5758 maciu.mua@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Taniela Baya Lecturer Cert. Deck Apprenticeship; Cert of Competenct
Deck Watchkeeper Class III Master
5758 taniela.baya@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Mosese Digitaki Tutorial Assistant
Dip (Marine Seafood), (USP)
Adv. Cert. (Ships Operations), (FIT)
TOT Training
5758 mosese.digitaki@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Rusiate Lomani Part Time Lecturer
Class 3 masters and watch keeper (FIT)
Dip. Nautical Science (FIT)
Adv. Certificate in Ship Operation (FIT)
Temporary lecturer in deck Cadets Stage 1, 
Short courses
TOT Training
5758 rusiate.lomani@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Department of Marine Engineering
Sunia Lavaki Head of School Dip (UK) 5753
biu.lavaki@fnu.ac.fj 
Nasese
Josevata Wilikibau Lecturer
Class 3 (Marine Eng.) (Watch keeper), (FIT)
Dip. (Marine Engineering), (FIT)
Class3/Watch-Keeper (Marine Engineering), (Manukau, NZ).
5752 josefa.wilikibau@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Osea Waqanisau Lecturer B.Tech (Mechanical & Manufacturing), [USP] 5753 Osea.waqanisau@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
George Rudolph Fonmoa Lecturer Trade Cert.; Cert. 5752 george.fonmoa@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Sakiusa Lorima Lecturer Dip.; Trade Cert. 5753 sakiusa.lorima@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Vani Tunabuna Workshop Technician
Trade Certificate in Machining
Mechanical engineering technician Part I (City & Guilds)
Mechanical Engineering Part II City and Guilds
5752 vani.tunbuna@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Department of Marine Simulation
Henry Sosefo HOD – Department of Marine Simulation
Master Mariner Class 1 (Aust)
BSc. Bachelor in Maritime Management
Certificate iV – Workplace Training Assessment
Maritime Administrator Certificate
Maritime Auditors Certificate
Advance Chemical Tanker
Advance Liquefied Gas Tanker
Petroleum Tanker Safety
ECDIS Certificate (Maris)
ECDIS Certificate Generic)
ECDIS Certificate (Konsberg)
ECDIS Certificate (Transas)
GMDSS – AMSA
ARPA Certificate
MRM
Ship maneuvering Certificate
SSO certificates
Ship Security Training Cert (ISPS)
PADI - Rescue Open water Diver Certificate
5767 henry.sosefo@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Rebekah Soko Senior Lecturer/Simulator Instructor
Training Of Trainers 1 (FNU)
Ship Simulator Instructor Course (Pivot Maritime)
COC, Deck Watch Keeper (FIMSA)
Safety Certificate (FIMSA)
Liquefied Gas Tanker Safety Training Programme & Tanker Familiarisation Course, (Safeship Pty Ltd)
GMDSS GOC (Min. of Information)
Computer Training Certificate (NZPTC)
PADI Scuba  Open Water Diver
5767 rebekah.soko@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Ieli Sefeti Lecturer/ Simulator Instructor – E/R
Class 2 unlimited Marine Engineer (Fiji)
ToT 1
Safety Certificates
Advanced Fire
Proficiency in Survival Craft
Basic First Aid
Petroleum Tanker Safety
Advanced Chemical Tanker
Bridge Resource Management
OPA training Cert
Marine Environmental Awareness
Star IPS Cert
Manual Handling Harzardous Substances
Good Refridgeration Practices
Confined Space Entry
5753 Ieli.sefeti@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
James Fanifau Part time Lecturer/ Simulator Instructor – E/R
Class 2 unlimited Marine Engineer (NZ)
Trade Cert. in Electrical Engineering
Proficiency in Survival Craft and Rescue Boats 
Competence in Advanced Fire Fighting                  
Competence in Fire Prevention, Fire Fighting and Damage Control
Proficiency in Medical First Aid                                 
Tanker Familiarisation course                                  
5767 Nasese
Isoa Soko Part time Lecturer/Simulator Instructor (Bridge)
Master Mariner Class 1 (Aust)
GMDSS General Operators Certificate (Aust)
Proficiency in Survival Craft Certificate (Aust)
Human Relations and Management Certificate (Aust)
Ship Handling Certificate (Aust)
Advanced Navigation and ARPA Certificate (Aust)
Automatic Radar Plotting Aids Certificate (Aust)
Handling of Hazardous Materials Certificate (Aust)
Medical Training for Shipmasters Certificate (Aust)
Adv Fire Prevention & Control of Fires onboard Ship Certificate (Aust)
Prevention and Control of Fires on board Ship Certificate (Aust)
 
5767 isoa.soko@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Peni Finau Part time Lecturer/ Simulator Instructor – E/R
Class 2 unlimited Marine Engineer (Aust)
Advance Fire Fighting Certificate 
Proficiency in Survival Craft.
Personal Survival Techniques
Personal Safety and Social Responsibility
Marine First Aid
Occupational Health and Safety
Gas tanker Familiarization
Petroleum Tanker Safety
5765 peni.finau@fnu.ac.fj
Ravinesh Chand Assistant Simulator Network Administrator /ICT Technician
Trade Diploma in Electronics and Avionics Engineering
HP Certified Engineer (Desktop, Laptop and ML/DL Proliant Server)
APC UPS Certified Engineer
Tear I Server Tech
MSP
HP Master Certification for Designjet, Inkjet, Mono Laserjet, Colour Laserjet, Dot matrix technician
5766 ravinesh.chand@fnu.ac.fj
Timoci Ibetabakaucere Turaga Senior ICT User Support Technician
Dip in Business Applied Computing (FIT)
CCNA; Cert of Accomplishment in Office Assistant (Aptech)
5764
timoci.turaga@fnu.ac.fj
Department of Safety & Survival
Tevita Robanakadavu Assistant Professor Adv.Dip; Adv. Cert.; DTT; Cert. 5754 tevita.robanakadavu@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Toka Waqabaca Lecturer
Class 3 master/ Deck Watch Keeper[CoC, Fiji]
Dip. (Nautical Science) (FIT); Adv. Cert. (Ships Operations), (AMC, AUST); Adv. Instructors Cert., (FMF,NZ)
5825 toka.waqabaca@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Tomasi Cama Kete Adjunct Lecturer (Part - Time)

MSc.[Marine Management] [WMU,Sweden]; Master class 1,Australia
Temporary Lecturer in Nautical Science and short courses

5758 tomasi.kete@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Josefa Baleinukulala Senior Technician
Master Class 5 Certificate (FIT) 
Safety Certificates
 
5756 josefa.baleinukulala@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Department of Shipbuilding and Fisheries Technoloy
Waisale Sovalawa HOD- Fisheries and Shipping
Trade Certificate in (Shipbuilding), (FIT)
Adv. Trade Cert (Shipbuilding), (FIT)
Dip.  (Tertiary Teaching)(FNU)
Craft Apprentice Cert. (FNTC) in Ship Building
Ship building 
28 years in Ship building Industry
Training boat building students
 
5757 waisale.sovalawa@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Isireli Vakuruivalu Lecturer
Adv. Trade Cert.  (Shipbuilding), (FIT)
Trade Cert.  (Shipbuilding), (FIT)
Cert. (Teaching), (AMC, Aust.)
Module 3 Tertiary Teaching Training of Trainers (MSC301)
 
5758 isireli.vakuruivalu@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Tuimasi Lote Masitabua Tutorial Assistant
Trade Cert. in  (Shipbuilding), (FIT)
Ship building and ship Construction
TOT Training
5751 tuimasi.masitubua@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Department of Quality Management
Dushyant Sivan Quality Coordinator
Secondary Education
Microsoft Applications
5753
dushyant.sivan@fnu.ac.fj
Nasese
Support Staffs
Iva Margaret Chand PA to CEO Bachelor of Pre Professional Biology –Emphasis in Pre medicine Micro Biology 5776 iva.chand@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Farhana Bano Programme Assistant – Nautical Science
Bachelor of Science in Chemistry and Biology
Administration and Office works
5758 farhana.bano@fnu.c.fj Nasese
Geeta Narayan Librarian Cert in Library Studies 5801 geeta.narayan@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Kishori Nand Raj Maintenance Supervisor
Marine OHS (FNU) 
Survival Technique (FNU)
First Aid (St. John)
Maintenance work and minor office duties
5753 kishori.raj@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Taslim Mohammed Office Administrator BSc(Marine Science) 5700 taslim.mohammed@fnu.ac.fj Nasese
Department of Printing Technology:  
Nemani Nabalarua Head of Department Bed(TVET); IDTT; Trade Cert.; Cert. 4592 nemani.nabalarua@fnu.ac.fj Narere
Mesake Kolikeirasea Lecturer IDTT; Trade Dip; Trade Cert.; Cert. IV; Cert. 4757 mesake.kolikerirasea@fnu.ac.fj Narere
Sanjay Vijay Kumar Technician Cert. 4756 sanjay.kumar@fnu.ac.fj Narere
 
© 2010-2014, Fiji National University.  All Rights Reserved.